?

Log in

Feb. 26th, 2009 @ 10:04 am You lucky BSGers!
About this Entry
Smile
captain_slinky:
(I pronounce it "Buzzgers"... now you BSG fans have a derogatory term just like The Trekies do!)

The Emerald City Comic Con will be having not just one but TWO BSG guests this year; TAHMOH PENIKETT ('Helo' on Battlestar Galactica, Paul Ballard on Joss Whedon's Dollhouse) and just recently announced AARON DOUGLAS (Chief Galen Tyrol on Battlestar Galactica).

Also of note for local sci-fi Geeks Like Me include guests JEWEL STAITE (Kaylee Frye in Firefly and Serenity, Dr. Jennifer Keller on Stargate Atlantis), RAY PARK (Darth Maul in Star Wars Episode I, Snake-Eyes in G.I. Joe, Toad in X-Men), WIL WHEATON (Blogger (WWdN: In Exile), voice talent (Teen Titans, LoSH), actor (Wesley Crusher on Star Trek: The Next Generation)) and NOEL NEILL (The original Lois Lane from The Adventures of Superman)

Still no Buffyverse-Centric guests for us Buffy/Angel fans though :( C'mon, Seattle Buffy Society! RALLY TIME! Last year you brought me Eliza Dushku! Who ya gonna bring me this year?
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Hey, that's what *I* just said! :p
[User Picture Icon]
From:teh_dirty_robot
Date:February 26th, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
When are they going to bring me hot, hot Malcolm Reynolds? :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)

GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
That's one I'll be waiting on.

Helo's not bad though, right?
[User Picture Icon]
From:teh_dirty_robot
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
I preferred last year's hot hot Jamie Bamber. But Aaron Douglas is pretty good!
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
Oh yeah, that guy! I remember him. He was short. He also seemed like he didn't really want to be there, but he was nice.
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
Wil Wheaton said that Jamie Bamber was all sorts of cool to hang out with while he was there...
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
Maybe it was just me, then.
Or maybe it was the guy behind me in line who stunk like a motherfucker, but that sort of thing is unavoidable in a convention center packed with sweaty bodies I guess.
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
Hey! I *said* i was SORRY! That was the day I discovered that I'm Lactose Intollerant :(
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
LOL
Were you in a full-leather outfit by chance?
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
Yeah, but that wasn't till later on in the night.
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
nice :P
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
We've got a pretty huge BSG Fan Base in the Greater Seattle Area... I wouldn't be surprised if we weren't to get a few more stars before the official Day Of Convention :)

(Now I just need to start watching the danged show)
[User Picture Icon]
From:teh_dirty_robot
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
It's soooooo good, give it a chance. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
It took me till JUST THIS YEAR to finally give Buffy and Angel a chance... at this rate I figure I'll try BSG some time around Summer of 2015.
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
Also -- Judging by the pictures, he enjoyed you guys way more than me, apparently :P
(nice 'experiment', btw)

Although I didn't do the meet-and-greet thing with him until Sunday. He was probably wiped out by then.
[User Picture Icon]
From:teh_dirty_robot
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
I imagine that the amount of meet-and-greet he had to do by Sunday was exhausting. I mean, hell, I'm wiped after a con and I haven't spent all day shaking hands, signing autographs, and answering embarrassing personal questions.

On a somewhat related note, I once made Kevin Sorbo look like he wanted to crawl into a hole and die when I ran up to him in a drunken stupor at Dragon*Con, yelling and clapping "Hercu-LES, Hercu-LES, Hercu-LES!". And he still took a picture with me.
[User Picture Icon]
From:martiniandrossi
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:57 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
lol!

My mom would have fainted. She loves the Sorbo.
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
0_0

Wow.

Worst thing I've ever gotten to do was to see Kurt Busiek's penis.
[User Picture Icon]
From:teh_dirty_robot
Date:February 26th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
...WHAT? It's storytime, mister!
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 27th, 2009 12:02 am (UTC)

Re: GREAT icon.

(Permanent Link)
It's one of my great Celebrity Encounter Stories! What am i supposed to talk about with you if we ever meet IRL if i divulge my secrets *now*?!?
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I know! It's not as if he's DOING anything these days, right?

But at least we get Kaylee :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:teh_dirty_robot
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
I think the entire cast should go on a traveling tour so I can touch each one individually. S'all I'm saying.
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 26th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
...

...So it'll be *YOU* who's the one being dragged out by security while you scream "NO YOU DON'T UNDERSTAND I JUST NEED TO TOUCH YOOOOOOOUUUUU!!!!"

[User Picture Icon]
From:teh_dirty_robot
Date:February 26th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Yeah, it's kind of my thing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:dip_thong
Date:February 27th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Shit, now I have to go, and pack some heavy Nerf heat. I can go down guns blazing screaming about toasters.
[User Picture Icon]
From:dip_thong
Date:February 27th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Or should I just present them with toasters?
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:February 27th, 2009 05:07 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Presenting them with toasters *would* be less likely to get you taken down by overweight security dudes with tazers...

Yeah. Go with The Nerf. please :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:dreamline
Date:March 25th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
This year will be my first ECCC. My friends go year after year and I'm always jealous of the fun they had. My work schedule will finally allow me to go, huzzah!

Quick question for you, since it appears you have been many times. I notice many of the media guests charge an autograph fee. How much does this usually run? And are pictures allowed?
[User Picture Icon]
From:captain_slinky
Date:March 25th, 2009 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Been there every year since the very first year, when I was the first person in line :)

The guests are allowed to charge whatever they want to charge for their autograph, usually about $5. Most of them let you take a picture of/with them at no additional cost, but you've got to pay your $5 first.

I've seen guests at other conventions (Lou Ferrigno, for example) who charged $5 for his signature, $2 for you to take his picture and $3 for you to take your picture with him.

Some guests (like the kid they had last year, the one who played Young Bobba Fett in Star Wars Episode 3) can get real snooty and demand that ABSOLUTELY NO PICTURES be taken of them without getting paid for it. That means you can't even snap a quick pic of him signing somebody else's stuff while you're waiting in line.

Many of the "BIG NAME" guests won't do pictures with you at their table because they'll be offering PROFESSIONAL one-on-one photographs later on in the day by appointment. The ECCC Website has a schedule of when you can get that done.

Then there are always guests that just get kind of bored and don't care any more (like Margot Kidder a few years ago) who start out charging for everything, but end up taking pictures with fans for free on the second day of the convention.

Other guests (like Wil Wheaton) don't charge a thing, are happy to sign anything you like, will pose with you for pictures and have a large variety of pictures/books for you to purchase from them if you like. Wil Wheaton is a GAWD :)

Hope this helps :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:dreamline
Date:March 26th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
Thanks for the info!